School of Medicine Coronavirus Update:
Read for more details specific to medical students and School of Medicine events.

2018 Senior, Departmental & Faculty Award Recipients

Senior Award Recipients
Class of 2018

Bertha and Lake Polan Award
Jeremy Michael Adkins

School of Medicine Alumni Association Faculty Choice Award
Leah Diane Stalnaker

Peer Choice Award
Raj Singh

Diversity and Inclusion Excellence Student Service Awards
Niccia Caroline diTrapano
Kimiknu Mentore
Olumayowa M. Dayo

Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Awards
Michael Zach Moore
Jay R. Lakhani, M.D., Assistant Professor of Pediatrics

Honors in Community Service Awards
Joseph AbuRahma
Alexandria Danielle Cremeans
Luke William Finley
Chelsea Lyn Gilliam
Rachael Julia Hager
Jenna Chantae Kerby
Stacee Marie Lewis
Tamara Brooke Murphy
Melissa Christina Saab
Adam Christopher Shaver
Leah Diane Stalnaker
Alexander Robbin Vance

Dr. Thomas G. Folsom Pediatrics Award
Lauren Marie Tufts

Dr. Maurice A. and Diane W. Mufson Internal Medicine Award
Michael Fulton Matheney

Dr. Lloyd F. Zacharias Obstetrics and Gynecology Award
Brooke Charlton Andrews

Department of Surgery Cutting Edge Award
Andrew Stuart Feyh

Dr. Gary M. Tolley Excellence in Imaging Radiology Award
Brent Jerald Smith Jr.

Dr. Mildred Mitchell-Bateman Psychiatry Award
Leah Diane Stalnaker

Department of Neurology Student of the Year Award
Michael Zach Moore

Department of Neurosurgery Student of the Year Award
Jeremy Michael Adkins

Dr. Robert B. Walker Family Medicine Award
Luke William Finley

Dr. David K. Heydinger Family Medicine Award
Jenna Kaitlyn Barbour

American College of Emergency Physicians Award
Jenna Chantae Kerby

Alpha Omega Alpha Beta Chapter of West Virginia
Class of 2018 Inductees
Jeremy Michael Adkins
Hayden Anthony Ansinelli
Lucas Alfonso Bracero
Shahed Mehiar Elhamdani
Chelsea Lyn Gilliam
Bradford Christopher Gillon
Mary Elise Hanks
Justin Michael Pacor
Travis Daniel Parkulo
Raj Singh
Leah Diane Stalnaker

American Medical Women’s Association
Glascow-Rubin Citations for Academic Achievement
Chelsea Lyn Gilliam
Melissa Christina Saab
Leah Diane Stalnaker

Gold Humanism Honor Society Members
Hayden Anthony Ansinelli
Bradford Christopher Gillon
Mary Elise Hanks
Mohit Harsh
Michael Zach Moore
Keegan Sturgill Mullins
Travis Daniel Parkulo
Melissa Christine Saab
Raj Singh
Leah Diane Stalnaker
Alexander Robbin Vance


Departmental and Faculty Award Recipients

Best Clinical Rotation
Radiology

Best Clinical Instructor
Paul B. Ferguson, M.D., Class of 2007
Department of Neurology

Outstanding Mentor
Kelly E. Melvin, M.D., Class of 2005
Department of Psychiatry

Made Me a Better Doctor Award
Jay R. Lakhani, M.D., Class of 2007
Department of Pediatrics


Date Posted: Monday, April 30, 2018