School of Medicine Coronavirus Update:
Read for more details specific to medical students and School of Medicine events.

Students, faculty and staff honored during Fall 2013 Awards Ceremony

Dozens of Marshall University Joan C. Edwards School of Medicine students received awards of distinction during the school’s annual Fall Awards Ceremony held earlier this month. Additionally, faculty and staff were recognized for their achievements as voted on by students. The following is a list of recipients.

YEAR ONE 4.0 ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS CLASS OF 2016

  • Matthew Abadir
  • George E. Banks
  • Jason T. Bloss
  • Ross D. DeChant
  • Jordan P. Hilgefort
  • Paul V. Viscuse

YEAR TWO 4.0 ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS CLASS OF 2015

  • Jay R. Bronder
  • Jessica A. Layne
  • Andrew S. Martin
  • Casey D. Patick
  • Jonathan S. Seibert
  • Madhvi H. Shah
  • Stephanie L. Taylor

YEAR ONE AND TWO ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS CLASS OF 2015

  • James T. Buchanan
  • George H. Clements
  • Shane E. Cook
  • Aaron M. Dom
  • Michael P. Leone
  • Meaghan A. Tranovich
  • Adam J. VanHorn
  • Amanda N. Woelfel

2012-2013 Community Service Award Recipients (40 hours)

Class of 2014

  • Zubair Ansari
  • Don Bertolotti
  • Aaron Brownfield
  • Dennis Carr
  • Rachel Clarke
  • Sonja Dawsey
  • Lindsay Edwards
  • Sean Fitzpatrick
  • Jill Goodwin
  • Becca Hayes
  • Josh Hendrix
  • Luke Miller
  • Michael Northcutt
  • Craig Riccelli
  • Alexander Salazar
  • Molly Seidler
  • Majd Sweiss
  • Freddie Vaughan
  • Lacey Vence
  • Doug vonAllmen

Class of 2015

  • Shane Cook
  • John Davitt
  • Joe Hart
  • Sarah Johnson
  • Madhvi Shah
  • Sarah Slocum
  • Alex Slocum
  • Amanda Woelfel

Class of 2016

  • Matthew Abadir
  • Hagger Ali
  • Matt Boyer
  • Kyle Burner
  • Chad Crigger
  • Audrey Dean
  • Ross DeChant
  • Warren Doyle
  • Carissa Elkins
  • Kelsey Haarbauer
  • Jordan Hilgefort
  • Nafeeza Hussain
  • Ilia Iliev
  • Rebecca King
  • Sara Lilly
  • Steve Mandish
  • Bosten Miller
  • Melissa Moore
  • Philip Riley
  • Daniel Roberson
  • Heather Saffel
  • Zack Sanford
  • Brandon Smith
  • Matt Snyder
  • Maggie Soltis
  • Laura Stanko
  • Beth Thacker
  • Angela Theiss
  • Paul Viscuse
  • Brittany Wall
  • Victoria Watson

STUDENT AWARDS TO THE FACULTY

Class of 2014

  • Best Rotation: Pediatrics
  • Best Attending: Dr. Sean Loudin
  • Best Resident: Dr. Susan Lopata
  • Best Clerkship Coordinator: Ms. Glenna Michael

Class of 2015 - Awards Given to:

  • Dr. Paul Durst
  • Dr. Nancy Norton
  • Dr. Jamie Allmen
  • Amy Smith, M.Ed.

Class of 2016

  • Commitment to Learning Award: Dr. Sasha Zill
  • Enthusiasm in Teaching Award: Dr. Todd Green
  • Lifetime of Service Award: Dr. Mitchell Berk

AMSA Golden Apple Recipients

  • Dr. Felix Cheung
  • Dr. Todd Green
  • Dr. Sasha Zill

Date Posted: Monday, November 18, 2013