Joan C. Edwards School of Medicine Senior Awards for 2013

SENIOR AWARDS RECIPIENTS 

Bertha and Lake Polan Awards
Christopher M. Bates
Brent D. Kidd
Jacob T. Kilgore
Bi Mo 

School of Medicine Alumni Association Recognition Award
Jacob T. Kilgore

Peer Choice Award
Kathleen H. Richardson 

AMWA Citation for Academic Achievement Award
Kathleen H. Richardson

The Student Literary Editorial in Humanism Award
Shaun Colborn Stanley

Honors in Community Service Awards
Brian F. Abadir
Ayah Arafa
Sarah J. Frazier
Joanie M. Garratt
Caleb R. Huff
Brent D. Kidd
Jacob T. Kilgore
P. Gordon McLemore
Bi Mo
Alexandra E. Norcott
Alexander C. Overmiller
Elizabeth K. Proffitt
Kara E. Siford
Megan L. Smith 

Dr. Thomas G. Folsom Pediatrics Award
Sarah K. Owen McNemar

Dr. Maurice A. and Diane W. Mufson Internal Medicine Award
Jacob T. Kilgore

Dr. Lloyd F. Zacharias Obstetrics & Gynecology Award
Amy A. Roy

Department of Surgery Cutting Edge Award
Christopher M. Bates

Dr. Gary M. Tolley Excellence in Imaging Radiology Award
Elizabeth K. Proffitt

Dr. Mildred Mitchell-Bateman Psychiatry Award
Shaun C. Stanley 

Dr. Robert B. Walker Family Medicine Award
Katherine J. Steele 

Dr. David K. Heydinger Family Medicine Award
Matthew Q. Christiansen 

Neuroscience Students of the Year Awards
Bi Mo
Erica Rene’ Wilt 

Department of Orthopaedic Surgery Faculty Recognition Award
Dana S. Lycans 

American College of Emergency Medicine Physicians Award
Ayah Arafa 

ALPHA OMEGA ALPHA BETA CHAPTER OF WEST VIRGINIA
Class of 2013 Inductees
Brian F. Abadir
Christopher M. Bates
Matthew Q. Christiansen
Brent D. Kidd
Jacob T. Kilgore
Dana S. Lycans
Bi Mo
Alexandra E. Norcott
Daniel R. Richardson
Kathleen H. Richardson
Melissa A. Rowe
Adam T. Short 

GOLD HUMANISM HONOR SOCIETY INAUGURAL MEMBERS
Brian F. Abadir
Matthew Q. Christiansen
Matthew B. Curry
Joshua A. Hess
Caleb R. Huff
Jacob T. Kilgore
P. Gordon McLemore
Bi Mo
Kathleen H. Richardson
Melissa A. Rowe
Adam T. Short
John Blake Epling

 

DEPARTMENTAL AND FACULTY AWARD RECIPIENTS 

Outstanding Teaching Attending
Paul Ferguson, M.D.
Assistant Professor of Neurology
Director of Medical Education 

Outstanding Teaching Resident
Jennifer Gerlach, M.D.
Department of Pediatrics 

Best Fourth Year Rotation
Department of Emergency Medicine 

Outstanding Rural Preceptor Award
Adam Franks, MD

Special Recognition Awards
Paul Durst, MD
Ms. Nancy Webb
Mr. Robert Buckovan


Date Posted: Thursday, May 09, 2013